Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Oenothera biennis Use in cosmetics

Use in cosmetics

Evening primrose oil is also used because of its effects as an active ingredient and additive in cosmetics, especially in skin creams. The ingredients have a calming especially here in reizempfindlicher skin and may accordingly be used pharmaceutically especially for dry, scaly and itchy skin. As a cosmetic oil, it protects the skin from moisture loss, can disappear rough spots and promotes cell growth and cell regeneration.

For the production of evening primrose oil, the evening primrose is in one-and two-year agricultural cultivars are grown. In a year's crop is sown in the first half of April, after two years of culture time, the fine seeds sown in midsummer flat. The nutrient requirements of evening primrose are low. Diseases (Septoria, downy mildew) and pests (Nachtkerzenlaus, Erdfloh, Vogelfraß of seed capsules) can affect the crop, however.

As typical for highly processed plant breeding, the seeds ripen from uneven. If three quarters of the capsules colored brown, is harvested with the combine. Since the seeds are stored for a very dry (the water content in the seed may be a maximum of nine per cent), agrees with the cleaning of the seeds to be dried. In a two-year duration of the seed yield culture 6:00 to 13:00 quintals per hectare in organic farming is expected three to seven quintals. The oil content of seeds is about 26-28 percent.

In the 1990s, the evening primrose has been grown versuchsmäßig. Currently building fields already in Germany individual farmers night candles to commercialize the oil directly.
Source: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gemeine_Nachtkerze

See Also: Sending Flowers, Online Florist

No comments:

Post a Comment